Liz Bryant CV 2011

EDUCATION

2008 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – School of Art and Art History – Gainesville, FL.

M.F.A. in Ceramics

1997 RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN – Providence, RI.

B.F.A. in Ceramics

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2010 – present FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE – Jacksonville, FL.

Assistant Professor of Art

  • Full responsibility for classroom and curriculum
  • Teaching Ceramics, Figure Drawing, Drawing and Design
  • Serving in multiple capacities in a tenure-track position including committee work, maintaining

ceramics and drawing studios, and serving as the FSCJ Art Guild sponsor.

2009 – 2010 JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY – College of Fine Arts – Jacksonville, FL.

Foundations Instructor

  • Full responsibility for classroom and curriculum
  • Teaching two sections each of 2-D Design Foundations and Figure Drawing
  • Serving two senior thesis committees and three independent study students

2008 – 2009 JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY – College of Fine Arts – Jacksonville, FL.

Visiting Assistant Professor of Art

  • Full-time faculty, full responsibility for classroom and curriculum
  • Taught Sculpting the Human Figure, Clay Fundamentals, Installation Art, Three

Dimensional Design Foundations, Wheel Throwing, and Slip-cast Mold Making

  • Reorganized and maintained the metal, wood, sculpture and ceramics facilities
  • Served four senior thesis committees and two independent study students

2007 – 2008 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – School of Art and Art History – Gainesville, FL.

Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • Taught Advanced Ceramics with Professor Linda Arbuckle
  • Instructed Junior and Senior undergraduates and post-baccalaureate college students
  • Responsible for glaze room supplies and preparing all slips and glazes for classes

2005 – 2007 CREATIVE CLAY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Gallery Curator and Studio Instructor

  • Represented a non-profit cultural arts center offering services to developmentally disabled,

physically handicapped, and mental health challenged adults

  • Full responsibility for gallery presentation, exhibition concepts and public relations
  • Lead classroom instruction and student interaction out in the community
  • Developed daily lesson plans for Adult Day Training and Non-Residential Study Services

2002 – 2004 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – School of Art and Art History – Gainesville, FL.

Graduate Teaching Assistant Instructor of Record

  • Full responsibility for classroom
  • Taught Figurative Clay Sculpture and 3-D Conceptualization
  • Instructed undergraduate and post-baccalaureate level college students
  • Organized and installed two separate exhibitions of my students’ work in the Dean’s Gallery
  • Responsible for glaze room supplies and preparing all slips and glazes for classes

2000 – 2001 WATERSHED CENTER FOR THE CERAMIC ARTS – Newcastle, ME.

Mudmobile Instructor

  • Traveled to diverse schools and community centers throughout the state
  • Transported all materials, supplies and art work in a portable classroom
  • Taught students ages three to adult
  • Lead art workshops in varying duration lasting from one afternoon to two weeks

acksonville, FL 32246 352-514-5842 lizzzart@hotmail.com www.lizbryant.com

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2011 NCECA CONCURRENT EXHIBITIONS – Interior Motives – St. Petersburg, FL.

Curious Persnickity: An Amalgamation of the Artist and Educator Invitational Exhibition

NCECA NON-PROFIT EXHIBTIONS – The Hyatt Conference Hotel, Tampa, FL.

Florida State College at Jacksonville

THE WILSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS – FSCJ – Jacksonville, FL

Repurpose Invitational Exhibition

2010 BALTIMORE CLAYWORKS – Baltimore, MD.

Body and Soul Juried by Arthur Gonzalez

THE WILSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS – FSCJ – Jacksonville, FL

The Figure Unveiled Juried by Hope McMath, Director of the Cummer Museum of Art

PROJEKT30 – Online Exhibition Space

Melancholy: At the Bottom of Everything Juried Exhibition

The Sex Issue Juried Exhibition

THE WILSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS – FSCJ – Jacksonville, FL

Faculty Exhibit. Invitational Group Exhibition

NCECA CONCURRENT EXHIBITIONS – The Ceramic Shop – Phildadelphia, PA.

Pioneers Invitational Exhibition

2009 MOSS THORNS GALLERY OF ART- Fort Hays State University – Hays, KS

KACA Members and Material Mastery Exhibitions Juried Exhibition

FUNKE FIRED ARTS – Cincinnati, OH

Body Perspectives Invitational Group Exhibition

ROSWELL ART CENTER WEST – Roswell, GA

Panorama: New Ceramic Work from the University of Florida Invitational Group Exhibition

SWISHER THEATRE – Jacksonville University – Jacksonville, FL.

The Collaborative Project Invitational Group Exhibition

2008 THE ALEXANDER BREST MUSEUM – Jacksonville University – Jacksonville, FL.

Faculty Biennial Exhibition Invitational Group Exhibition

BALI CARGO COMPANY – Jacksonville Beach, FL.

First Annual Busted Art Charity Auction Invitational Group Exhibition

FOCUS GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

Readdressing the Classics, Paris France Invitational Group Exhibition

UNIVERSITY GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

Within and Nowhere Else MFA Thesis Exhibition

AMELIA CENTER ART GALLERY – Gulf Coast Community College – Panama City, FL.

Go Figure Juried Group Exhibition

TEMPLE BETH-EL – St. Petersburg, FL.

Art Beth-El Invitational Group Exhibition

2007 OHR-O’KEEFE MUSEUM – Biloxi, MI.

Ohr Rising Juried Exhibition

THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY IN PARIS – Paris, France

Symposium for the Arts in Humanities Work Presented by Anne-Bridget Gary, University Of Wisconsin Professor

ST. PETERSBURG CLAY COMPANY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Fragments of Memory Solo Exhibition

ARTLINK JAPAN – Tokyo, Japan

Collaborative Art Exchange sponsored by the Florida Division of Cultural Affairs

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY – New York, NY.

Symposium for the Arts in Society – Tactile Senses: Vulnerability In The Arts: Clay, Fibers and Language Work Presented by Anne-Bridget Gary, University Of Wisconsin Professor

RANDY BATISTA GALLERY – Gainesville, FL.

With Our Two Hands Invitational Group Exhibition

THE ARTS CENTER – St. Petersburg, FL.

Stargazing Juried Exhibition

NUDE NITE – Orlando , FL.

Nude Nite Annual Art Show Juried Exhibition

2006 CHARLIE CUMMINGS CLAY STUDIO AND GALLERY – Ft. Wayne, IN.
Muse of Fire: The Ceramic Figure Invitational group exhibition

GULF COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE – Panama City, FL.

10X10: First Annual Small Format Show Invitational group exhibition

THE FLORIDA CRAFTSMAN GALLERY – St. Petersburg, FL.

All I Want and More Group exhibition

CREATIVE CLAY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Artlink 2006 Invitational exhibition of artistic collaborations by professional and disabled artists

THE ART CENTER – St. Petersburg, FL.

Ephemera Juried by Todd Behrens, Curator of Art, Polk Museum of Art

STETSON UNIVERSITY – Gulfport, FL.

Second Annual Art Show Group exhibition

2005 THE FLORIDA CRAFTSMAN GALLERY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Art For The Holidays Group exhibition

ST. PETERSBURG CLAY COMPANY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Holiday Show and Sale Group exhibition

THE ART CENTER, St. Petersburg – FL.

Winter Exhibition Juried exhibition

  1. ST. PETERSBURG CLAY COMPANY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Holiday Show and Sale Group exhibition

TAMPA BAY BUSINESS COMMITTEE FOR THE ARTS – Tampa, FL.

Awards dinner and invitational art exhibition

UNIVERSITY GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

Juried Student Arts Exhibition Show

Juried by Rebecca Martin Nagy, PhD, Director of the Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art

WARP HOUSE GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

One and Two Group show

2003 AMELIA CENTER ART GALLERY – Gulf Coast Community College – Panama City, FL.

Clay Tangent Invitational group exhibition

NORMAN HALL – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

Group exhibition of photography

CEDAR KEY ARTS CENTER – Cedar Key, FL.

Invitational exhibition including ceramics, sculpture, photography and painting

ICE HOUSE GALLERY – McIntosh, FL.

Florida Clay: Sculpture and Utility Invitational group exhibition

FOCUS GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

One Down, Two To Go First year graduate students’ group exhibition

REITZ UNION GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

First Year Process Ceramics and printmaking group exhibition

2002 FOCUS GALLERY – University of Florida – Gainesville, FL.

The Upper Class Group exhibition of ceramics

MEDIA IMAGE GALLERY – Gainesville, FL.

Clay for the Holidays Group exhibition

WEBSTER HALL – New York, NY.

Zenwarp Invitational exhibition

2001 PROVIDENCE ART CLUB – Providence, RI.

Centennial Arts and Crafts Exhibition, A Celebration of Contemporary Crafts

Juried by Jonathan Fairbanks, Curator Emeritus of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, Ursula Ilse-Neuman, Curator of the American Craft Museum in New York

WATERSHED CENTER FOR THE CERAMIC ARTS – Newcastle, ME.

Winter residents’ group exhibition

2000 TYME GALLERY – Havertown, PA.

Two-person exhibition

ROSENFELD GALLERY – Philadelphia, PA.

Invitational exhibition of emerging talent

WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL – Philadelphia, PA.

Annual Juried Art Show Juried by Jimmy Clark, Director of The Clay Studio in Philadelphia

CHESTER SPRINGS STUDIO – Yellow Springs, PA.

Conestoga Ceramics – A Continuing Tradition Invitational exhibition

ARTFORMS GALLERY – Manyunk, PA.

Annual Juried Exhibition Juried by Richard Rosenfeld, owner of The Rosenfeld Gallery

PUBLICATIONS

CERAMICS ART AND PERCEPTION, Body Perspectives, No. 81, 2010

CREATIVE LOAFING, The Art of Being Naked, May 5, 2010

TAMPA BAY ILLUSTRATED, For Art’s Sake, March 2009

CREATIVE LOAFING, Best Of The Bay: Best Sculpture September 19, 2007

CREATIVE LOAFING, See and Do: Creative Clay, May 28, 2007

THE GABBER, Local Art News, May 28, 2007

COLOUR: A WORKSHOP FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS David Hornung, Lawrence King

Publishing, 2005

500 FIGURES IN CLAY: CERAMIC ARTISTS CELEBRATE THE HUMAN FORM Lark Books, 2004

CLAY TIMES MAGAZINE, January / February 2003

Centennial Arts and Crafts Exhibition, CELEBRATING

Contemporary Crafts, Providence Art Club, Meridian Press, 2001

THE SUBURBAN NEWSPAPER, The Conestoga Connection: Ceramics Program Molds

Generations of Distinguished Artists, March 2, 2000

AWARDS

2010 THE WILSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS – FSCJ – Jacksonville, FL

The Figure Unveiled Juried by Hope McMath, Director of the Cummer Museum of Art

Awarded Honorable Mention

2007 CREATIVE LOAFING, Tampa, FL.

Best Sculpture – “Best of the Bay”

NUDE NITE ORLANDO – Orlando, FL.

Best of Show, Audience Favorite
2004 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – School of Art and Art History – Gainesville, FL. Office of the President Award

2002- 2004 & UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – School of Art and Art History – Gainesville, FL.

2007-2008 Graduate Teaching Assistantship

2002 CLAY TIMES MAGAZINE

Finalist - Student Ceramics Competition

  1. WATERSHED CENTER FOR THE CERAMIC ARTS – Newcastle, ME.

Funded Nine-Month Residency

2000 ARTFORMS GALLERY – Philadelphia, PA.

Juror’s Best of Show

OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2011 NCECA CONCURRENT EXHIBITIONS – Interior Motives – St. Petersburg, FL.

Curious Persnickity: An Amalgamation of the Artist and Educator Curated show

2009 ORANGE PARK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Orange Park, FL.

Presentation on figurative ceramics and my work

2008 GULF COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE – Panama City, FL.

Workshop on building life-size figurative work

2007 ST. PETERSBURG CLAY COMPANY – St. Petersburg, FL.

Workshop on building life-size figurative work

  1. NAN SMITH WORKSHOP – St. Petersburg Clay Company – St. Petersburg, FL.

Teaching and workshop assistant

2000 – 2001 WATERSHED CENTER FOR THE CERAMIC ARTS – Newcastle, ME.

Resident Artist

  • Lived and worked with a community of artists over nine months

1999 – 2000 THE GALLERY AT ST. PETER’S – St. Peter’s Village, PA.

Resident Artist and Gallery Assistant

  • Worked independently in attached studio
  • Designed and organized retail space

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS & COMMISSIONS

MINDY SOLOMON – St. Petersburg, FL.

CEDAR HAMES – Tierra Verde, FL.

CORK AND OLIVE, Wine Estate Group Inc. -Tampa, FL.

THINK TANK STUDIO – Clearwater, FL.

WEBSTER HALL – New York, NY.

EDWARD AND ELLEN HEWITT – Cumberland, RI.

EDWARD MERRON – New Haven, CT.

TREDYFFRIN-EASTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT – Berwyn, PA.

REPRESENTATION

THE FLORIDA CRAFTSMAN GALLERY – St. Petersburg, FL.

INTERIOR MOTIVES – St. Petersburg, FL.

VINCENT WILLIAMS GALLERY – St. Pete Beach, FL.

ADDITIONAL EDUCATION

MISTY GAMBLE – Demonstration and professional practices workshop

JOE BIGLEY – Metal casting workshop

PAT COUGHLIN AND BEN CARTER – Decal and silk-screening on ceramics workshop

JASON WALKER – Artist demonstration workshop

MARY STEWART – 2D Foundations in the Classroom workshop

JASON BRIGGS – Artist demonstration workshop

ANDREW MARTIN – Mold making demonstration workshop

TOM BARTEL – Artistt demonstration workshop

TOM AND ELAINE COLEMAN – Artist demonstration workshop

ARCHITECTURAL CERAMICS SYMPOSIUM WITH PETER KING, GWEN HEENY, JOHN MASON AND STAN BITTERS – Two-week hands-on workshop

HENRY WALLACE – Two-week wood carving workshop, Andros Island, Bahamas

MICKEY WALSH – Artist demonstration workshop

MARGARET BOHLS – Artist demonstration workshop

JIM LAWTON – Artist demonstration workshop

WALTER MCCONNELL – Artist demonstration workshop

SERGEI ISUPOV – Artist demonstration workshop

MICHEAL LUCERO – Artist presentation workshop

RON NAGLE – Artist presentation workshop

GARTH CLARK – Business Practices of Artists lecture

ADRIAN ARLEO Artist presentation workshop ARTHUR GONZALEZ Artist presentation workshop

ART INSTITUTE OF PHILADELPHIA, Philadelphia, PA – Visual Communications course MOORE COLLEGE OF ART, Philadelphia, PA – Life Drawing course HUSSIAN SCHOOL OF DESIGN, Philadelphia, PA – Graphic Design course

SKILLS

  • Ceramics – large-scale hand-building, wheel throwing, mold making, glaze calculation and chemistry, gas and electric kiln firing, raku, wood and soda firing, wheel and kiln repair.
  • Metalworking – welding, brazing, forging, casting, cold-working
  • Woodworking – carving, hand-tooling, power-tooling
  • Photography – black and white developing, digital, Photoshop
  • Painting – oils, acrylics, watercolors, collage, found object 3D paintings
  • Drawing – representational, expressionistic, drafting and mechanical

AFFLIATIONS

NCECA – National Council on Education for the Ceramics Arts – active member

FLORIDA CRAFTSMEN ASSOCIATION – active member